Announcements‎ > ‎

12/15/14

posted Dec 15, 2014, 6:41 AM by Brett Hastie   [ updated Dec 15, 2014, 6:44 AM ]
>> The NHS Christmas party is TODAY after school in the multi-purpose room.  Please bring a snack to share. 
>> We are having two Christmas Spirit Days this week.  Wednesday is Red and Green Day and Thursday is Santa Hat Day!
>> Leadership class is hosting a "Share the Warmth" Winter Apparel Drive until December 18. We will accept coats, sweatshirts, gloves, blankets, hats, scarves, etc. To donate, please bring items to Mrs. Davis' room - Room 427
>> Campbell County Angel Tree - If any club or organization would like to make a contribution, please do so by the end of the day.  We are very close to having Mrs. Staley and Mr. Alley wearing their painted-up, funny faces tomorrow.
>> Congratulations to Alex Brown winner of the drawing for the Tablet from the Red Cross Blood Drive, and a big thank you to all who participated.
>> The French Club will meet after school Tuesday the 16th after school from 3 till 4:30.  We will finish the candy grams and have a Noel celebration in Mrs. Turner's room.

Congratulations to the record 21 students who made it into the all district band this weekend. 
Chloe Cole- 3rd chair concert band, flute
Jayde Swope- 2nd chair concert band. oboe
Gabriel Wise- 2nd chair Symphonic Band, clarinet
Charissa Kinchen- 18th chair symphonic band, clarinet
Sophie Elkins- 2nd chair concert band, clarinet
Anna Reynolds- 11th chair concert, clarinet
Lindsay Dunn- 13th chair concert, clarinet
Nathan Estes- 23 chair concert, clarinet
Colette Pardee- 1st chair concert, bass clarinet
Marron Baker- 3rd chair concert, bass clarinet
Celine Nguyen- 4th chair symphonic, bassoon
Cameron roberts- 3rd chair symphonic, alto saxophone
Jamie May- 6th chair symphonic, alto saxophone
Malike Nowlin- 5th chair concert alto saxophone
William Martin- 1st chair concert baritone saxophone
Robert Kincaid- 10th chair symphonic, trumpet
Katie Burnopp- 2nd chair concert, french horn
Madeline Spahr- 5th chair concert, french horn
Elvis Yang- 1st chair symphonic, tuba
Kristen Camper- 2nd chair symphonic, percussion
Kendall Knight- 3rd chair symphonic, percussion
Special congratulations to Gabriel Wise, Elvis Yang, Kristen Camper, and Kendall knight for qualifying for all state auditions and Katie Burnopp for making both all district band AND all district chorus in the same year.